1 March 2009

GI News—March 2009

[COLLAGE]

  • Low GI diet significantly helps improve blood glucose control
  • 'Maybe it is time to start using the GI more' says ADA spokesperson
  • Manage your budget and blood glucose with a low GI diet
  • Why weekends can be the worst enemy of weight loss
  • Johanna Burani’s flourless chocolate hazelnut cake
  • Is flaxseed oil as good as fish oil?
In this issue of GI News, we report on the recent Cochrane systematic review which finds that a low GI diet significantly helps people with diabetes to improve blood glucose control. Cochrane reviews are rather like the Gold Standard of evidence-based medical practice. Commenting on this review, American Dietetic Association spokesperson, Angela Ginn-Meadow, a certified diabetes educator at the Joslin Diabetes Center in Baltimore says: ‘Maybe it is time to start using this tool [the glycemic index] more than we currently use it’. Since childhood obesity and long-term obesity are also strong risk factors, keeping weight down is also important in diabetes prevention and management. ‘Using glycemic index as a goal really helps, because people with diabetes can feel hungrier and using glycemic index helps with satiety,’ Ginn-Meadow said. ‘Using glycemic index as a tool could be one thing people can do to stay satisfied longer.’

Good eating, good health and good reading.

GI News Editor: Philippa Sandall
Web Design and Management: Scott Dickinson, PhD

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Yes - I've tried lots of different ways of eating to lose weight but using low fat low GI since April 2008 has worked best for me. Recipes in Prof Brand Millers books and on this site are great. Last April I had IFT glucose of 6.9 now it is normal at 5.7. My HDL is low but went from 0.9 to 1.0. Also my triglycerides normalised dropping from 2.7 to 1.2 in July and 1.3 in Feb. I lost about 12 kgs and am now in a normal weight range and BMI. BP fairly normal too 139/87 to 146/84. Unfortunately although my Chol/HDL ratio has improved in 10 months from 8.4 to 6.1 and overall LDL is less, down from 5.5 to 4.4 in July it recently increased slightly at Feb blood test to 4.5 as did my triglycerides from 1.2 to 1.3 ( still normal) although I was eating far more vegetarian meals ( pulses, beans etc) and fish and had red meat only once a fortnight. Maybe I was having more eggs than I did in the first few months of the diet, although a couple a week is considered moderate isn't it. My father tends to have high choleterol in the absence of any other risk factors so may be a genetic component. Exercise level has been much the same. Not too sure what happened but a little disappointed although my glucose result is great and maybe cholesterol will improve too as my weight stays off for longer. I did go to Italy for a month in October and had to have croissants sometimes at breakfast and couldn't always eat low GI as no other options in hotels I thought any effect from that would have worn off by the time of the Feb blood test.I still carried fresh fruit, prunes and walnuts for snacks in Italy! Any ideas?

GI Group said...

Based on your report here, our dietitians say:

"Sounds like you are doing your best and it has paid off handsomely. The difference in the recent results is insignificant (1.3 from 1.2 and 4.5 from 4.4). If you are doing all you can, wait and look at the big picture over time. If you are worried, have a chat to your doctor and maybe see a dietitian."

P.E. Thomas said...

I am a senior citizen living in India. Indeed, your news letter is very helpful.
My wife and I could improve our blood sugar by reading your articles and following as you wrote in the news letter.
I am sorry to tell you that I missed the March issue of your health-news letter. Please resume sending it to me.
Sincerly,
P.E. Thomas

P.E. Thomas said...

I am a senior citizen living in India. Indeed, your news letter is very helpful.
My wife and I could improve our blood sugar by reading your articles and following as you wrote in the news letter.
I am sorry to tell you that I missed the March issue of your health-news letter. Please resume sending it to me.
Sincerly,
P.E. Thomas